Skip to main content

Table 2 Blood and urine examinations for assessing MEN-1

From: Long delay in diagnosis of a case with MEN1 due to concomitant presence of AIMAH with insulinoma: a case report and literature review

Variables value Normal range
cortisol 8AM (ug/dl) 18.6 6–18.4
ACTH (pg/ml) 17 Up to 64
24-h urine free cortisol (μg/24 h) 281 50–190
dexamethasone suppression test (ug/dl) 3.5  < 5.0
DHEAS (ug/dl) 30.3 95.8–511.7
gastrin (pg/ml) 78.4 13–115
urine 24-h metanephrine (μg/24 h) 99  < 350
normetanephrine (μg/24 h) 299  < 600
Vanyl mandelic acid (mg/24 h) 5.1  < 13.6
calcium (mg/dl) 10.2 8.6–10.3
phosphorus ( mg/dl) 2.4 2.6–4.5
PTH (pg/ml) 323 15–65
vitamin D (nmol/l) 3 30–100