Skip to main content

Table 1 Baseline laboratory data

From: Thyroid crisis caused by metastatic thyroid cancer: an autopsy case report

Parameter Observed Reference range
Venous blood gas analyses
 pH 7.28 7.35–7.45
 pCO2, mmHg 34 35–48
 HCO3, mEq/L 15 21–28
 lactic acid, mg/dL 22 4.5–13.5
Urinalysis
 pH 6.0 4.5–7.5
 blood ±
 protein 2+
 ketone 2+
 I/Cr, μg/gCr 27,120 200–1000
Complete blood count
 WBC,/μL 12,730 3300–8600
 Neutro, % 87 40–75
 Hb, g/dL 9.9 11.6–14.8
 Plt,/μL 12.0 × 104 15.8–34.8 × 104
Serum characteristics
 Alb, g/dL 3.4 4.1–5.1
 T-Bil, mg/dL 0.7 0.4–1.5
 AST, IU/L 26 13–30
 ALT, IU/L 28 7–23
 LDH, IU/L 193 124–222
 ALP, IU/L 152 106–322
 CK, IU/L 93 41–153
 CK-MB, ng/mL 10.6 < 3.7
 TNI, ng/mL 1.09 < 0.04
 T-chol, mg/dL 95 142–248
 HbA1c, % 5.3 4.9–6.0
 BUN, mg/dL 28 8–20
 Cr, mg/dL 0.54 0.46–0.79
 Na, mEq/L 142 138–145
 K, mEq/L 4.1 3.6–4.8
 Cl, mEq/L 110 101–108
 cCa, mg/dL 8.9 8.8–10.1
 CRP, mg/dL 2.4 < 0.03
 PCT, ng/mL 0.06 < 0.50
 BNP, pg/mL 2796 < 20
 FT3, pg/mL > 25 2.1–3.8
 FT4, ng/dL > 8.0 0.8–1.5
 TSH, μU/mL < 0.003 0.50–3.00
 TRAb, IU/L < 0.9 < 2.0
 TSAb, % 114 < 120
 Tg-Ab, IU/mL < 5.0 < 5.0
 TPO-Ab, IU/mL < 3.0 < 3.0
 Tg, ng/mL 6510 < 33.7
 HCG, mIU/mL < 1.0 < 2.7
  1. I iodide, Cr creatinine, WBC white blood cell, Neutro neutrophils, Hb haemoglobin, Plt platelet, Alb albumin, T-Bil, total bilirubin, AST aspartate transaminase, ALT alanine aminotransferase, LDH lactate dehydrogenase, ALP alkaline phosphatase, CK creatine kinase, TNI troponin i, T-chol total cholesterol, HbA1c haemoglobin A1c, BUN blood urea nitrogen, Na sodium, K potassium, Cl chlorine, cCa corrected calcium, CRP C-reactive protein, PCT procalcitonin, BNP brain natriuretic peptide, FT3 free triiodothyronine, FT4 free thyroxine, TSH thyroid-stimulating hormone, TRAb TSH receptor antibody, TSAb thyroid stimulating antibody, Tg-Ab anti-thyroglobulin antibody, TPO-Ab anti-myeloperoxidase antibody, Tg thyroglobulin, HCG human chorionic gonadotropin