Skip to main content

Table 1 Summary of the laboratory findings for our MD patient with lab reference value

From: Madelung’s disease in a non-alcoholic Ethiopian male patient mistaken for obesity: a case report

Laboratory test Result Normal reference value
Fasting blood sugar 92 <100 mg/dl
Glycated hemoglobin (HbA1C%) 4.8 4 - 5.6 %
Lipid panel
 Total cholesterol 139 <200 mg/dl
 Triglyceride 121 <150 mg/dl
 LDL- Cholesterol 77 <130 mg/dl
 HDL- Cholesterol 42 40-60 mg/dl
Liver function test
 Alanine Aminotransferase/ALT 17 0-40 IU/L
 Aspartate Aminotransferase/AST 15 0-40 IU/L
 Alkaline Phosphatase 206 65-270 IU/L
 Total Bilirubin 0.7 0-1.0 mg/dl
 Direct Bilirubin 0.15 0-0.2 mg/dl
Thyroid function test
 Free T3 2.32 2.1 – 4.4 pg/ml
 Free T4 1.29 0.8 – 2.7 ng/dl
 Thyroid stimulating hormone 1.52 0.25 – 5 micIU/ml
Renal function test
 Blood urea nitrogen (BUN) 16 15 – 50 mg/dl
 Creatin 0.91 0.6-1.2 mg/dl
Uric acid 10.6 3.5 – 7.2 mg/dl
Rheumatoid factor Negative  
HIV serology Negative