Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Baseline characteristics of the participants

From: Hypoglycemia in patients with type 2 diabetes treated with oral antihyperglycemic agents detected by continuous glucose monitoring: a multi-center prospective observational study in Croatia

GROUPS (all participants Caucasian)Group 1 N = 54
glucose > 3.9 mmol/L
Group 2 N = 25
glucose 3.9–3 mmol/L
Group 3 N = 15
glucose < 3.0 mmol/L
Pairwise comparison (p value)
Group 1 vs. Group 2Group 1 vs. Group 3Group 2 vs. Group 3
 MedianSDMedianSDMedianSD
Age (years)64.508.0367.008.5563.008.630.170.860.24
BMI (kg/m2)30.4340.5128.884.9829.802.900.250.300.47
Waist circumference (cm)102.0011.0098.0011.93105.0012.410.470.160.19
Hip circumference (cm)110.0011.42106.0012.12104.006.180.070.050.38
Systolic BP (mmHg)130.0011.36130.009.95130.0014.600.330.100.18
Diastolic BP (mmHg)80.006.3078.005.4080.009.100.170.100.04
Pulse (beats/min)72.008.3670.006.3672.007.350.180.390.32
Gliclazide dosage (mg)15.0034.4645.0036.0060.0047.930.220.120.32
Diabetes duration (years)6.005.488.005.027.003.990.070.430.14
A1C (%)7.001.136.900.837.100.950.220.400.17
eGFR MDRD (mL/min/1.73 m2)82.9122.6078.8519.1683.2822.350.370.410.31
Fasting glucose (mmol/l)8.001.917.301.537.701.530.040.130.38
  1. A1C Laboratory estimated hemoglobin A1C, BP Blood pressure, BMI Body mass index, eGFR-MDRD value estimated glomerular filtration rate using the MDRD equation