Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 3 Distribution of self-care behaviour by wealth quintile

From: Inequalities and factors associated with adherence to diabetes self-care practices amongst patients at two public hospitals in Gauteng, South Africa

VariableWealth Index quintiles (%)
12345Overall
Dietary diversity47%65%67%64%71%62%
Medication adherence74%72%57%63%67%67%
Exercise4%7%11%11%17%9%
SMBG90%92%92%93%95%92%
Non-Smoking91%88%83%83%81%85%
Limited alcohol consumption97%99%99%100%98%99%