Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory characteristics at the first admission and 1 year after bilateral adrenalectomy

From: ACTH-independent Cushing’s syndrome with bilateral cortisol-secreting adrenal adenomas: a case report and review of literatures

  First admission One year after operation Reference values
WBC (109/L) 8.44 8.75 3.5- 9.5
Hb (g/L) 127 124 115- 150
Plt (109/L) 195 262 100- 300
Glu (mmol/L) 7.33 4.77 3.9- 5.9
ALT (IU/L) 30 23 <  40
AST (IU/L) 35 27 <  35
Cre (umol/L) 52.0 48.0 37.0- 110.0
BUN (mmol/L) 6.05 4.60 3.13- 8.17
LDL-c (mmol/L) 3.29 1.58 <  4.0
TG (mmol/L) 1.95 1.15 0.29- 1.83
K (mmol/L) 3.63 4.04 3.5- 5.3
Na (mmol/L) 145.5 144.4 137.0- 147.0
HbA1c (%) 6.6 6.0 4.5- 6.1
BNP (pg/ml) 813 168 0- 334
cTnT (ng/L) 18.4 12.1 0- 14
CK-MB (ng/mL) 6.20 5.40 <  2.88
Aldosterone (ng/dL) 17.15 9.8- 27.5
PRA (ng/mL.h) 6.62 0.93- 6.56
ARR (ng/dL: ng/mL.h) 2.59
Plasma norepinephrine (ng/L) 152 174- 357
Plasma epinephrine (ng/L) 76 60- 104
Urinary norepinephrine (μg/24 h) 8.68 16.3-41.5
Urinary epinephrine (μg/24 h) 3.21 7.5-21.9
  1. ALT alanine aminotransferase, ARR aldosterone-to-renin ratio, AST aspartate transaminase, BNP brain natriuretic peptide, BUN blood urea nitrogen, CK-MB creatine kinase-MB, Cre creatinine, cTnT cardiac troponin T, Glu glucose, Hb hemoglobin, HbA1c glycosylated hemoglobin, K potassium, LDL-c low-density lipoprotein cholesterol, Na sodium, Plt platelet, PRA plasma renin activity, TG triglyceride, WBC white blood cell count